Rental Application     Tenant Login     Market Updates     Call Us:   702-376-7379
[…] 4. Can I buy the home?  Yes, as long as the owner accepts your purchase offer.

Occasionally we will get that tenant that states they don’t care if the owner wants to sell and they have the right to quiet enjoyment so they will not allow anyone access to the property.  At that point we will explain that their lease explicitly states they have to give the landlord reasonable access to show the property to prospective buyers.  Lastly, we will point out that NRS 118a.330 states the following:

A tenant shall not unreasonably withhold consent for the landlord peaceably to enter into the dwelling unit to exhibit the dwelling unit to prospective or actual purchasers, mortgagees, tenants, workers, contractors or other persons with a bona fide interest in inspecting the premises.

If the tenant still refuses to give access to the property, we will post a 24 hour notice to enter the property during normal business hours.